Privacy 2017-05-04T14:54:38+00:00

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Avestus Capital Partners and its affiliates (“Avestus Capital Partners” or “we”) in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement
We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. Any information which is provided by you will be treated securely and confidentially and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (the “DPA”), as amended from time to time.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy
By using Avestus Capital Partners’ website and services, you signify acceptance of this privacy statement. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any policy described in this privacy statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of this website.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Avestus Capital Partners will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us. Where you volunteer information by e-mailing us or by using online feedback forms, such information will only be used in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of Avestus Capital Partners, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognize your browser and help us to track visitors to our site. Avestus Capital Partners uses cookies to collect information about visitors’ use of the website, including; how often someone visits our site and what he/she does during those visits so that we may better understand the products and services that will be most suitable to you. We may use this information to learn more about the type of visitors to our site and the parts of our website which are most popular. Cookies do not contain any personal identifying information and should not compromise the security of your computer in any way.

To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookie and how to delete cookies altogether. Disabling cookies may prevent this website from functioning properly.

Access Rights
Under the DPA, an individual has the right to access his/her personal data upon written request and payment of a small fee to Avestus. In addition, the data subject also has the right to have any incorrect data held on file corrected. Requests to access or correct information should be forwarded to: The Compliance Department, Avestus Capital Partners, Embassy House, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4.

IP Addresses
We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

When you visit a particular Web page on this website, our servers log your IP address. Avestus Capital Partners will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs with any individual user.

Disclaimer
Avestus Capital Partners, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent, subsidiary and affiliate companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from this website, Avestus Capital Partners has no control over that other website. Avestus Capital Partners has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments
Avestus Capital Partners reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.
Contact
If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy, please contact:

Avestus Capital Partners
Embassy House
Ballsbridge
Dublin 4
Ireland